Interesting wp-config.php hacks
Jul21

Interesting wp-config.php hacks

I was looking over the logs today and it seems that every minute or two, we get a call to wp-cron.php – and since my server seems to get beat to death at times, I was looking for any way I could to reduce traffic and proc usage. Here’s a a hack or two to keep processor usage down /** Slow down the whole continual auto-save bullsh*t - AKA heartbeat **/ define( 'AUTOSAVE_INTERVAL', 300 ); // every 5 minutes. define...

Read More
WordPress keeps stripping empty  tags!
Jul20

WordPress keeps stripping empty tags!

Yeah, okay, so this probably is NOT something that you always run across. And I bet in a LOT of circumstances, this is actually something that you actually WOULD want.  I know it has come in handy many times while using the visual editor in WP.  In this case, however, it isn’t so frickin’ handy.  […]

Yeah, okay, so this probably is NOT something that you always run across. And I bet in a LOT of circumstances, this is actually something that you actually WOULD want.  I know it has come in handy many times while using the visual editor in WP.  In this case, however, it isn’t so frickin’ handy.  I have been working with a new site for a local legal office, Mast Firm in Smithfield NC, and the particular theme I chose had a...

Read More
WordPress Heartbeat – Ugh – Disabling it
Jul18

WordPress Heartbeat – Ugh – Disabling it

You know, I really liked the whole idea of getting those automatic saves in there with WordPress when they released it. And for the most part, it works really well. Now, I’m not going to claim to be an uber-genius on the inner-workings of WordPress. That really is NOT my focus. I’m more on the […]

You know, I really liked the whole idea of getting those automatic saves in there with WordPress when they released it. And for the most part, it works really well. Now, I’m not going to claim to be an uber-genius on the inner-workings of WordPress. That really is NOT my focus. I’m more on the marketing side of it, but have occasional dalliances into the guts. This particular feature though, I have not dallied into –...

Read More
Scammer calls – Your computer is infected!
Jul08

Scammer calls – Your computer is infected!

We are getting calls after some of the folks in OUR area have been approached like this. It IS happening, so be aware. Microsoft does NOT call you because they think you have a virus. They have plenty of business and do NOT go out drumming up potential biz (from home computer users for sure) […]

We are getting calls after some of the folks in OUR area have been approached like this. It IS happening, so be aware. Microsoft does NOT call you because they think you have a virus. They have plenty of business and do NOT go out drumming up potential biz (from home computer users for sure) on their own. MS is not in the virus removal business. If you have been approached – or worse – let some of these people INTO your...

Read More
GoDaddy cPanel Emails Not Working
May27

GoDaddy cPanel Emails Not Working

Okay, I’ve had this issue before and I couldn’t remember what I did to fix it.  So let’s roll back a bit. How did I get here? I just picked up a new domain at GoDaddy.  I added it to my cPanel hosting.  If you have NOT tried it, this is a hella step up […]

Okay, I’ve had this issue before and I couldn’t remember what I did to fix it.  So let’s roll back a bit. How did I get here? I just picked up a new domain at GoDaddy.  I added it to my cPanel hosting.  If you have NOT tried it, this is a hella step up from the crap that was their Linux hosting package.  SOOOO confusing and annoying to use.  Setting up a website was just unbelievable.  I could tell it to create a...

Read More